2021 Program and Timetable

 

 Logos for website banner 2

LIVESTREAMING FREE - MONDAY FINALS DAY - CLICK HERE

Date

Sunday 7th and Monday 8th March 2021

Get on board the Regional Travel Scheme (spend $400 get $200 back) 

Venue Address

City Oval, Mair Street, Lake Wendouree

Start Time

12.00pm

Event Information

  • Sponsors Challenge – Heats and Final - to gratefully acknowledge our sponsors. Red carpet treatment and a blanket finish ! .
  • Fastest athletes in the Women's and Men's Gift heats will receive $4,000 prize money based on their speed (the fastest RPM/ MPS) .
  • Prize pool breakdown for Men's and Women's Gifts: 1st $5,000,  2nd $750,  3rd $400,  4th $230,  5th $150,  6th100,  7th $90,    8th $80  Losing Semi-finalists - $50
  • Masters Athletes (35+) again race for the richest 300m in the southern hemisph.ere -  $2,000 on offer.
  • Stable Relays – Men’s and Women’s 4x200m - $10 per team, enter on the day.  Teams need to be from the same stable with a registered trainer. 

Please note: Any tents / marquees / shade structures at the venue be securely attached to a fence. View full Gazebo policy

Club Contact

Evan King - 0407 168 070

Website

www.ballaratgift.com 

Social Media

Facebook

Sunday - Day One

   

12:00pm

550m QUEST BALLARAT Open Handicap

Heats

12:30pm

70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap

Heats

1.30pm

120m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK - U14 Junior Girls Gift

Heats

1.40pm

120m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK  - U14 Junior Boys Gift

Heats

1.50pm

550m - QUEST BALLARAT Open Handicap

Final

2.00pm

70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap

Semi Finals

2.20pm

120m ‘Hec Wilson Memorial’ L&H Restricted Handicap

Heats

2:40pm

120m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK U14 Junior Girls Gift

Final

2:50pm

120m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK - U14 Junior Boys Gift

Final

3:00pm

Lunch break

 

3:30pm

120m ‘Hec Wilson Memorial’ L&H Restricted Handicap

Final

3:40pm

70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap

Final

3:50pm

800m ‘Gill Hills’ CHRIS PACKER ACCOUNTANTS Open Handicap

Heats

4:10pm

120m PLINIUS ENGINEERING WOMEN'S GIFT and FASTEST ATHLETES

Heats

4:40pm

120m ‘Len Templar’ NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB MEN'S GIFT

Heats

 

                         Incorporating the BOOM SALES FASTEST ATHLETES

 

5:25pm

300m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK- Women’s Handicap

Heats

5:45pm

800m ‘Gill Hills’ CHRIS PACKER ACCOUNTANTS Open Handicap

Final

5:55pm

300m MAXITRANS Master's Handicap

Heats

6:30pm

400m INTERSPORT Restricted Handicap

Heats

7:00pm

300m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK- Women’s Handicap

Final

7:10pm

300m MAXITRANS Master's Handicap

Final

7:20pm

400m INTERSPORT Restricted Handicap

Final

7.30pm

3200m HUDSON RIDGE BUILDERS Handicap

Final

 

     

We encourage you to dine at North Ballarat Sports Club, one of our major sponsors, on their fabulous terrace

 

Terrace3

 

 

Monday - Day Two

 8.45am

100m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK - Victorian Junior Dash for Sash

Check-In

 9.00am

100m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT BENDIGO BANK- Victorian Junior Dash for Sash

Heats

   

10:00am

120m U18 Junior Girls Gift - sponsored by  BALLARAT GRAMMAR

Heats

10:20am

120m U18 Junior Boys Gift - sponsored by BALLARAT GRAMMAR

Heats

10:40am 

OFFICIAL WELCOME

 

11:10am

Presentation of the Fastest Male and Female runners in the Gift heats by V.I.P’s

 

11:15am 

MAXITRANS Sponsors Handicap Challenge

Heats/Final

11:40am 

120m PLINIUS ENGINEERING WOMEN'S GIFT

Semi Finals

12:00am

120m Len Templar NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB MEN'S GIFT

Semi Finals

12:20pm

120m MAXITRANS Master's Handicap

Heats

12:50am

1600m UFS Pharmacies Women’s/Master’s Handicap

Final

1:05pm

120m U18 Junior Girls Gift - sponsored by  BALLARAT GRAMMAR

Final

1:10pm

120m U18 Junior Boys Gift - sponsored by BALLARAT GRAMMAR

Final

1:15pm

120m MAXITRANS Master's Handicap

Final

1:25pm

400m CARPET AND TILE GALLERY Women's Handicap

Heats

1:45pm

400m ‘Val Stewart Memorial’ CHRIS PACKER ACCOUNTANTS Backmarkers Handicap

Heats

2:05pm

400m CRESSBELLS DRYCLEANERS Open Handicap

Heats

2:25pm

100m COMMUNITY BANK BUNINYONG & DISTRICT  BENDIGO BANK- Victorian Junior Dash for Sash

Finals

2.35pm

1600m QUEST BALLARAT Open Handicap

Final

2.45pm

1500m ‘Rod Griffin’ Ballarat Regional Athletics Centre INTERSPORT

Final

3:05pm

400m CARPET AND TILE GALLERY Women's Handicap

Final

3:15pm

400m ‘Val Stewart Memorial’ CHRIS PACKER ACCOUNTANTS Backmarkers Handicap

Final

3:25pm

400m CRESSBELLS DRYCLEANERS Open Handicap

Final

3:35pm

120m PLINIUS ENGINEERING WOMEN'S GIFT

Final

3:40pm

Presentation PLINIUS ENGINEERING WOMEN'S GIFT

 

3:45pm

120m ‘Len Templar’ NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB MEN'S GIFT

Final

3:50pm

Presentation NORTH BALLARAT SPORTS CLUB MEN'S GIFT

 

3:55pm

4x200m DOHERTY & CLARK Women's Stable Relay

Final

4:00pm

4x200m DOHERTY & CLARK Men's Stable Relay

Final

                                                         

                      Facebook Button