BAC Logo
 

Facebook Button

2019 Program and Timetable

Day 1 done. Wet and wild conditions early had a gazebo flying accross the oval, collecting Dan Martin in the process who was lucky to escape with just a fractured wrist.

The dash for cash races had to be cancelled but we will run 100m races tomorrow morning 

 

The 2019 North Ballarat Sports Club Ballarat Gift will be held at the recently refurbished City Oval; 1321 Mair Street on February 9th and 10th.  

Entries for the U6-U15 Victorian Dash for Cash races are now closed, Note - No late or 'on the day' entries can be accepted as handicaps are precalculated based on validated past performances.  Here are the handicaps; may your best form be with you !  

2 new initiatives will be offered this year,

The Fastest Athletes  sponsored by Quest appartments, the Ballarat Gift accomodation partner (check out the chatter on the Protrack topic

$1,000 for the fastest performances (calculated on the fastest rpm in the Gifts)  in both the Men’s and Women’s Gifts; 1st $250, 2nd $150, 3rd $100 ....taking the total prize money in the Gifts to $8,100 each.

The U18 Personal Best sponsored by The Carpet and Tile Gallery, Plinius Engineering,  Ballarat Athletic Club, Cold Rock 

In line with Ballarat Gift support for junior athletes as the future of our sport, a groundbreaking bonus prize will be up for grabs this year. The U18 Personal Improvement Bonus (PB).

The U18 120m athletes who have improved the most (within tolerance) from the last U18 VAL 120m race will receive cash and goods to the value of $570.  1st Trophy, $350 and $20 Cold Rock voucher.   2nd $100 and $15 Cold Rock voucher.  3rd $50 and $15 Cold Rock voucher. 

TIMETABLE 

Saturday 9 February

8.30.am McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash supported by - Ballarat Grammar - City of Ballarat Check-In (all athletes must check-in to collect their handicap mark stickers)

9:00 am McDonald Victorian Junior Dash for Cash supported by - Ballarat Grammar - City of Ballarat 100m, 800m & 200m Heats (cancelled due to weather - 100m heats tomorrow) 

11:15am 70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap Heats

12:15pm 800m 'Gil Hills Memorial' - Open Handicap proudly sponsored by the Hilly Family - Heats

12.32pm 70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap - Semi Finals

12.45pm 120m 'Hec Wilson Memorial' CRESSBELLS DRYCLEANERS Restricted Gift - Heats

1:10pm McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash 400m - Heats

2:00pm 120m 'Hec Wilson Memorial' CRESSBELLS DRYCLEANERS Restricted Gift - Semi Finals

2.15pm 120m 'ACTIVE WOMEN & GIRLS' Ballarat Women's Gift - Heats

2.45pm 120m 'LEN TEMPLAR' North Ballarat Sports Club Ballarat Gift - Heats

3.30 pm 300m RU ADVERTISING Master's Handicap - Heats

4.10pm 400m Intersport Sportz Biz Restricted Series Handicap - Heats

4.30pm 800m 'Gil Hills Memorial' - Open Handicap proudly sponsored by the Hilly Family - Final

4.40pm Prizewinners Presentation

4.45pm 70m MESH & MASONRY Open Sprint Handicap - Final

5.00pm 300m RU ADVERTISING Master's Handicap - Final

5.05pm 400m Intersport Sportz Biz Restricted Series Handicap - Final

5.10pm Prizewinners Pesentation 70m, 300m and 400m

From 5.30pm - North Ballarat Sports Club for dinner - $25 meal deal includes a drink. ALL WELCOME

Sunday 10th February

8:45am - 10.15am McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash 100m Heats and Semi Finals 

10:15am 120m Hec Wilson Memorial CRESSBELLS DRYCLEANERS Restricted Gift - FINAL

10.20am 120m U18 Junior Girls Gift - sponsored by Ballarat Grammar  - Heats

10:40am 120m U18 Junior Boys Gift - sponsored by Ballarat Grammar  - Heats

11:00am Official Welcome - Peter Emerson BAC President, Official Opening - Catherine King MP, National Anthem - Jodi Toering, Presentations

11:15am 'ACTIVE WOMEN & GIRLS'  120m Ballarat Women's Gift - Semi Finals

11:35am 120m 'LEN TEMPLAR' North Ballarat Sports Club Ballarat Gift - Semi Finals

11.50am McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash 200m (1 race) and 400m  (2 races) - FINALS 

12:20pm 120m BALLARAT ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE  Master's Handicap - Heats

12.50pm 1600m Womens/Masters Handicap - FINAL - Prizewinners Presentation

1.05pm 120m U18 Junior Girls Gift - sponsored by Ballarat Grammar - FINAL

1.10pm 120m U18 Junior Boys Gift - sponsored by Ballarat Grammar - FINAL

1.12pm U18 120m Junior Girls and Boys presentations including Personal Best winner 

1:15pm 120m BALLARAT ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE - Master's Handicap FINAL

1.25pm 400m QUEST BALLARAT Women's Handicap - Heats

1.45pm 400m 'Val Stewart Memorial' Backmarkers Handicap - sponsored by L + H AUSLEC - Heats

2.05pm 400m BALLARAT ATHLETIC CLUB Open Handicap - Heats

2:25pm McDonalds Victorian Junior Dash for Cash  100m  (4 races) FINALS

2.45pm 1600m 3BA POWERFM Open Handicap FINAL - Prizewinners Presentation

2.55pm 1500m Ballarat Regional Athletics Centre 'Rod Griffin' Intersport - FINAL - Winners Presentation

3:05pm 400m QUEST BALLARAT Women’s Handicap - FINAL -  Prizewinners Presentation

3.15pm 400m 'Val Stewart Memorial' Backmarkers Handicap - sponsored by L + H AUSL;EC - FINAL

3.25pm 400m BALLARAT ATHLETIC CLUB Open Handicap - FINAL

3:35pm 120m 'ACTIVE WOMEN & GIRLS' Ballarat Women's Gift - FINAL

3:40pm Presentation 'Active Women & Girls' Ballarat Women's Gift 

3.45pm 120m 'LEN TEMPLAR' North Ballarat Sports Club Ballarat Men's Gift - FINAL

3.50pm Presentation 'Len Templar' North Ballarat Sports Club Ballarat Men's Gift 

3.55pm 4x200m DOHERTY & CLARK Women's Stable Relay - FINAL

4.00pm 4x200m DOHERTY & CLARK Men's Stable Relay - FINAL